Vuelta a España 2026 Prize Money Breakdown: How Much Does the Winner Earn?
The Vuelta a España 2026 prize money will see riders compete for a total purse of €1,116,210 across three weeks of racing. While the Vuelta a España is one of cycling’s three Grand Tours alongside the Tour de France and Giro d’Italia, its official prize fund is significantly smaller than the sport’s richest race. The biggest individual payout at La Vuelta is reserved for the overall winner, who will receive €150,000 after completing the race in the red jersey.
But the overall winner’s prize is only one part of the financial picture. Money is distributed throughout the race for stage victories, overall classification positions, the points classification, mountains classification, youth classification and team competition. Riders can therefore build up their earnings in several different ways during the 21-stage race.
What is the Total Vuelta a España 2026 Prize Money?
The total 2026 Vuelta a España prize purse is €1,116,210.
The largest individual payment goes to the overall winner, who receives €150,000. The second-place finisher earns €57,985, while third place receives €30,000.
Prize money is also distributed across the 21 stages and the race’s different classifications.
How Much Does the 2026 Vuelta a España Winner Earn? Full Breakdown
The overall winner of the 2026 Vuelta a España receives €150,000.
The rider who finishes second overall earns €57,985, while third place receives €30,000.
More than €335,000 is distributed among the top 20 riders in the overall classification.
The red jersey therefore comes with the biggest individual official payout at the race, but riders can earn additional prize money through stage victories and classification prizes.
In total, between the top 20 riders in the final general classification, €337,285 will be awarded.
| General classification | Prize money |
| 1st | €150,000 |
| 2nd | €57,985 |
| 3rd | €30,000 |
| 4th | €15,000 |
| 5th | €12,500 |
| 6th | €9,000 |
| 7th | €9,000 |
| 8th | €6,000 |
| 9th | €6,000 |
| 10th-20th | €3,800 |
| Total | €337,285 |
How Much Does a Vuelta a España Stage Winner Earn?
Each of the 21 stages of the 2026 Vuelta a España carries a prize of €11,000 for the winner.
The second-place rider receives €5,500, while third place earns €2,700.
| Stage Result | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1st | €11,000 |
| 2nd | €5,500 |
| 3rd | €2,700 |
| 4th | €1,500 |
| 5th | €1,100 |
| 6th – 7th | €900 |
| 8th-9th | €650 |
| Total 21 stages | €606,060 |
With 21 stages on the route, stage results provide riders with repeated opportunities to add to their overall prize-money earnings.
A rider who wins multiple stages can therefore supplement the money earned from the overall classification or other competitions.
How Much Does the Vuelta a España Red Jersey Winner Get?
The red jersey is awarded to the overall winner of La Vuelta, and the rider finishing first in the general classification receives €150,000.
The runner-up receives €57,985, and the third-place finisher gets €30,000.
The overall classification is particularly important financially because more than €335,000 in total is distributed among the top 20 riders.
This makes the general classification the biggest source of individual prize money at the 2026 Vuelta a España.
Vuelta a España Green Jersey Prize Money (Points Classification)
The winner of the points classification at the end of the Vuelta will recieve €11,000 whilst there is €550 on offer for the first rider across each daily intermediate sprint.
| Points classification | Prize money |
| 1st | €11,000 |
| 2nd | €5,000 |
| 3rd | €2,000 |
| Total | €18,000 |
Intermediate Sprint Prize Money
| Intermediate sprint | Prize money |
| 1st | €550 |
| 2nd | €180 |
| 3rd | €95 |
Vuelta a España Blue and White Polka Dot Jersey Winner Prize Money (Mountain Classification)
The Vuelta a Espana mountains classification winner at the end of the Vuelta finish will receive €13,000, meanwhile €920 is on offer for the first rider at the top of each HC climb.
There is also a bonus prize, the Cima Alberto Fernández, awarded at the summit of the highest point of the race.
| Mountains classification | Prize money |
| 1st | €13,000 |
| 2nd | €6,600 |
| 3rd | €3,500 |
| Total | €23,100 |
Mountain Climb Prize Money
| Category | 1st to pass | 2nd to pass |
| Hors Catégorie / HC | €920 | €615 |
| First category | €460 | €310 |
| Second category | €230 | €155 |
| Third category | €115 | €80 |
| Fourth category | €100 | €60 |
| Port d’Envalira (Cima Alberto Fernández) | €1,000 | €520 |
Prize Money Vuelta a España Youth Classification (White Jersey)
The winner of the youth classification will earn €11,000, with 2nd taking €5,000 and 3rd receiving €2,000.
| Youth classification | Prize money |
| 1st | €11,000 |
| 2nd | €5,000 |
| 3rd | €2,000 |
| Total | €18,000 |
Prize Money for Daily Leaders of Jersey Classifications
| Daily leader | Prize money |
| General classification | €500 x 21 = €10,500 |
| Points classification | €100 x 21 = €2,100 |
| Mountains classification | €100 x 21 = €2,100 |
| Youth classification | €70 x 21 = €1,470 |
2026 Vuelta a España Jersey Prize Money
The race also distributes prize money for its other major classifications.
The biggest classification payout after the overall competition goes to the mountains classification winner, who receives €13,000.
The winners of the points and youth classifications each receive €11,000.
| Classification | Winner’s Prize |
|---|---|
| General classification | €150,000 |
| Mountains classification | €13,000 |
| Points classification | €11,000 |
| Youth classification | €11,000 |
The mountains classification winner therefore receives more official prize money than the winners of the points and youth classifications.
How Much Does the Vuelta a España King of the Mountains Winner Earn?
The winner of the mountains classification, commonly associated with the race’s King of the Mountains competition, receives €13,000.
This is the largest payout among the three secondary individual classifications listed in the supplied 2026 prize-money figures.
For comparison:
- Mountains classification: €13,000
- Points classification: €11,000
- Youth classification: €11,000
How Much Does the Vuelta a España Points Classification Winner Earn?
The winner of the points classification receives €11,000.
The payout is the same as the prize for winning the youth classification, although it is below the €13,000 awarded to the mountains classification winner.
How Much Does the Best Young Rider Earn at the 2026 Vuelta?
The winner of the youth classification receives €11,000.
This makes the best young rider prize equal to the points classification winner’s payout.
The youth classification is therefore another way for a rider to earn official prize money in addition to any stage or overall classification earnings.
How Much Does the Vuelta a España Winning Team Earn? Full Breakdown
The winning team receives €12,500 in prize money.
The team classification provides another opportunity for money to be earned during the race, although this payment is awarded at team level rather than being an individual rider’s overall classification prize.
The team classification offers prizes to the first three teams on each stage of €400, €200, and €100, respectively.
The first eight teams in the final team classification standings will also receive a cash prize, with 1st place earning €12,500.
General Team Classification Prize Money
| Team classification | Prize money |
| 1st | €12,500 |
| 2nd | €7,500 |
| 3rd | €5,500 |
| 4th | €4,300 |
| 5th | €3,200 |
| 6th | €2,200 |
| 7th | €1,100 |
| 8th | €1,000 |
What is the Cima Alberto Fernández Prize Money?
The Cima Alberto Fernández is a special prize awarded at a designated summit during the race.
At the Collado del Alguacil in the 2026 edition, the first rider over the summit receives €1,000.
This special prime provides another opportunity for riders to earn money during the three-week race beyond stage wins and the major classifications.
2026 Vuelta a España Prize Money Compared With the Tour de France and Giro d’Italia
The Vuelta a España is one of cycling’s three Grand Tours, but its prize purse is significantly smaller than the other two major stage races.
According to the supplied figures:
| Grand Tour | Total Prize Purse | Overall Winner |
|---|---|---|
| Tour de France | More than €2.3m | €500,000 |
| Giro d’Italia | €1.64m | €265,000 |
| Vuelta a España | €1,116,210 | €150,000 |
The figures show the financial gap between the three Grand Tours.
The Vuelta’s €1,116,210 total purse is less than half of the Tour de France’s more than €2.3 million prize fund. Its €150,000 overall winner’s prize is also less than one-third of the Tour winner’s €500,000 payout.
The Giro sits between the two, with a total prize fund of €1.64 million and €265,000 for its overall winner.
How Does Vuelta a España Prize Money Compare With Other Major Cycling Races?
Despite its lower purse compared with the Tour de France and Giro d’Italia, the Vuelta a España remains one of cycling’s biggest-paying events.
The supplied figures place the Vuelta’s €1.1 million-plus prize purse as the third-richest among men’s bike races.
The biggest monuments and one-week stage races typically offer total prize purses in the range of €100,000 to €250,000, meaning the Vuelta’s overall prize fund remains substantially higher.
For additional context, the Tour de France Femmes has a total purse of €250,000, making the Vuelta’s €1,116,210 fund considerably larger.
Complete 2026 Vuelta a España Prize Money Breakdown by Stage/Jerseys.
Here is the complete list of the key 2026 Vuelta a España prize-money figures supplied:
| Category | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| Overall winner | €150,000 |
| 2nd overall | €57,985 |
| 3rd overall | €30,000 |
| Top 20 overall | More than €335,000 distributed |
| Stage winner | €11,000 |
| Stage runner-up | €5,500 |
| Stage third place | €2,700 |
| Points classification winner | €11,000 |
| Mountains classification winner | €13,000 |
| Youth classification winner | €11,000 |
| Winning team | €12,500 |
| Cima Alberto Fernández | €1,000 |
| Total Vuelta prize purse | €1,116,210 |
Who Gets the Most Prize Money at the 2026 Vuelta a España?
The overall winner receives the biggest single official prize at the 2026 Vuelta a España.
The €150,000 red-jersey prize is followed by €57,985 for second place and €30,000 for third.
Stage victories are another significant source of prize money, with €11,000 available for every stage winner.
The mountains classification provides a €13,000 prize, while the points and youth classification winners each receive €11,000.
The winning team receives €12,500, and riders can also collect special prizes such as the €1,000 Cima Alberto Fernández payment.
Final Verdict: 2026 Vuelta a España Prize Money
The 2026 Vuelta a España prize purse totals €1,116,210, with money distributed across the general classification, 21 stages, secondary classifications, team competition and special prizes.
The biggest individual payout is the €150,000 awarded to the overall winner, while second and third place receive €57,985 and €30,000 respectively. More than €335,000 is distributed among the top 20 riders in the overall classification.
Stage victories are worth €11,000, with €5,500 for second and €2,700 for third. The mountains classification winner receives €13,000, while the points and youth classification winners each earn €11,000. The winning team receives €12,500.
The Vuelta’s financial scale is smaller than the other two Grand Tours. Its €1,116,210 purse trails the Giro d’Italia’s €1.64 million and is less than half of the Tour de France’s more than €2.3 million purse.
Still, the official prize money does not necessarily represent the full financial value of winning La Vuelta for every rider. Contractual performance bonuses can provide an additional source of income, as highlighted by the reported potential €500,000 Vuelta victory bonus for Tadej Pogačar.
For riders competing in Spain, however, the route to the biggest official payday remains clear: win the red jersey, collect stage victories when possible, and compete for the race’s other classifications and special prizes.
__
